Laser Drivers

The function of a laser driver is to deliver the exact amount of current set, and at whatever voltage is needed, to the laser diode in a circuit. As a result, they protect the laser diode from damage. 


Laser driver applications

Laser drivers are used in a variety of applications, from diagnostic and analytical equipment in the medical field to welding.
 

Why does a diode need a laser current driver?

An often overlooked factor in using laser diodes in circuits is the influence of temperature on the output power and operating current. 


While the threshold current rises as the temperature increases, the optical output power and differential efficiency decrease. The driver circuit therefore needs a safety feature that ensures that a significant temperature increase will not destroy the laser – a laser driver fulfils this need.


Laser drivers provide closed-loop control of the average optical power of a continuous wave (CW) laser diode. The control loop adjusts the laser to maintain a constant current and power. This ensures a regular temperature and so protects the laser from heat damage. 


...
อ่านเพิ่มเติม อ่านน้อยกว่า

คัดกรอง / Filters

กำลังดูสินค้า 1 - 9 รายการจาก 9 รายการ / Viewing 1 - 9 of 9 products
ผลการค้นหาต่อหน้า / Results Per Page
รายละเอียดสินค้า / Description ราคา / Price Diode Types Driven Laser Type Driven Maximum Laser Diode Current Maximum Output Current Dimensions Package Type Number of Pins Length Maximum Supply Voltage Minimum Supply Voltage Width Power Dissipation Series Supply Voltage Range
RS Stock No. 189-8876
หมายเลขชิ้นส่วนของผู้ผลิต / Mfr. Part No.MAX3736ETE+
THB250.89
Each
Units
- SFP 22 (Typ.)mA - 3 x 3 x 0.75mm QFN 16 3mm +6V -0.5V 3mm 2W - -0.5 → +6 V
RS Stock No. 697-3541
หมายเลขชิ้นส่วนของผู้ผลิต / Mfr. Part No.Eval Laser Driver Kit
Brand :Global Laser
THB4,614.67
Each
Units
N Type CW 100mA - - - - - 5.5V dc 3.5V dc - - - 3.5 → 5.5 V dc
RS Stock No. 877-9114
หมายเลขชิ้นส่วนของผู้ผลิต / Mfr. Part No.ADN2841ACPZ-48
THB954.57
Each
Units
N Type Closed Loop 100mA 80mA 7.1 x 7.1 x 0.95mm - - 7.1mm 5.5V 4.5V 7.1mm - ADN28 4.5 → 5.5 V
RS Stock No. 191-4278
หมายเลขชิ้นส่วนของผู้ผลิต / Mfr. Part No.MAX3738ETG+
THB60.753
Each (In a Tube of 75)
Units
- SFF, SFP - - 4.1 x 4.1 x 0.8mm QFN 24 4.1mm +6V -0.5V 4.1mm 2222mW - -0.5 → +6 V
RS Stock No. 189-7267
หมายเลขชิ้นส่วนของผู้ผลิต / Mfr. Part No.MAX3736ETE+
THB212.32
Each (In a Tube of 100)
Units
- SFP 22 (Typ.)mA 150mA 3 x 3 x 0.75mm QFN 16 3mm +6V -0.5V 3mm 2W - -0.5 → +6 V
RS Stock No. 697-3535
หมายเลขชิ้นส่วนของผู้ผลิต / Mfr. Part No.Laser Driver N Type
Brand :Global Laser
THB849.67
Each
Units
N Type CW 60mA 2.5mA 6.5 x 20mm - - 6.5mm 6V dc 2.4V dc 20mm - - 2.4 → 6 V dc
RS Stock No. 709-0101
หมายเลขชิ้นส่วนของผู้ผลิต / Mfr. Part No.ADN2830ACPZ32
THB754.78
Each
Units
- - - - 5 x 5mm - 32 5mm - - 5mm - - -
RS Stock No. 158-1975
หมายเลขชิ้นส่วนของผู้ผลิต / Mfr. Part No.ADN2830ACPZ32
THB570.613
Each (In a Tray of 490)
Units
- - - - 5 x 5mm LFCSP EP 32 5mm - - 5mm - - -
RS Stock No. 191-4721
หมายเลขชิ้นส่วนของผู้ผลิต / Mfr. Part No.MAX3738ETG+
THB71.848
Each: (In a Pack of 5)
Units
- SFF, SFP - - 4.1 x 4.1 x 0.8mm QFN 24 4.1mm +6V -0.5V 4.1mm 2222mW - -0.5 → +6 V
Related Products
The SFP transceiver provides system designers the ability ...
Description:
The SFP transceiver provides system designers the ability to implement DC-50 MBaud data transmission over 2 km with (62.5 μm/125 μm) multimode fibers. The transceiver supports LC duplex connector and is lead free, RoHS compliant. Using the 2-wire serial interface ...
Optek OPV3 series of VCEL is vertical mounted, ...
Description:
Optek OPV3 series of VCEL is vertical mounted, packaged in a TO-46 package. VCELS are highly adaptable and can be used within a wide range of sensing applications in comparison to traditional infrared LEDs. Applications include non-contact position sensing, photoelectric ...
The Global Laser Acculase range of red laser ...
Description:
The Global Laser Acculase range of red laser diode modules offers a variety of output powers and lens options to provide a high level of optical and electrical performance. The lasers are precision set during manufacture to ensure accurate beam ...
The Beta CW series from Global Laser consists ...
Description:
The Beta CW series from Global Laser consists of high-quality continuous wave visible laser diode modules. The modules combine a laser diode, driver circuitry and collimating lens, all housed in a black powder coated brass body. The module body is ...