Fibre Optic Patch Panels

A patch panel or fibre distribution panel is a metal frame with pre- punched holes equally spaced horizontally along the front face. The holes, known as ports can be supplied populated with a specific type of bulkhead adapter or unpopulated. Unpopulated patch panels can be configured with bulkhead adapters to suit specific applications.
What does it do?
A fibre optic patch panel separates the hardwiring of the network from your network equipment. Shorter cables, known as patch cables are plugged into the front of the panel, and connect to longer cables at the back of the panel.
Applications
Anywhere you would require the transmission of voice, video or data.
• Commercial businesses
• Television studios
• Military
• Schools, colleges and Universities
• Transportation
• Data centres
• Telecommunication networks
Types
Traditional fibre optic patch panels are made to fit 19” racking systems. They are measured to meet standard rack height dimensions. Heights are 1.75 in or 44.45 mm, referred to as 1U. The panels can be fixed into the rack or for easy access, sliding draw options are also available.
Unpopulated
Unpopulated panels have several empty ports which can be configured with fibre optic bulkhead adapters to suit the application.
Populated
Populated panels come with the ports already containing the fibre optic adapters. The different connectors available are:
FC – Screw on connection. Can be used for single and multimode fibre. PC and UPC polish.
LC – snap-on (RJ45 Style). Can be used for single and multimode fibre. PC, UPC and APC polish.
LX.5 – same as LC but has a shutter over the end of the fibre
MTP - (MPO) MPO is an interface type, MTP is one type of MPO connector. MTP is a US brand
SC – snap-on. Can be used for single and multimode fibre. PC, UPC and APC polish.
ST - Twist on. Can be used for single and multimode fibre. PC and UPC polish
Single mode – smaller core. One pathway for light
Multimode – larger core. Multiple pathways for light
Simplex – Simplex fibre cable consists of a single strand of glass plastic fibre. Used where a single transmit or receive line between devices is required
Duplex – Duplex fibre cable consists of two strands of glass plastic fibre. Used where separate transmit and separate receive lines are required.

...
อ่านเพิ่มเติม อ่านน้อยกว่า

คัดกรอง / Filters

กำลังดูสินค้า 1 - 20 รายการจาก 64 รายการ / Viewing 1 - 20 of 64 products
ผลการค้นหาต่อหน้า / Results Per Page
รายละเอียดสินค้า / Description ราคา / Price Connector Type Number of Ports Number of Populated Ports Panel Type Single/Multimode Simplex/Duplex Rack Height Dimensions Depth Height Width
RS Stock No. 536-8755
Brand :RS PRO
THB2,327.36
Each
Units
SC 12 12 Sliding Multimode Duplex 1U 44 x 483 x 200mm 200mm 44mm 483mm
RS Stock No. 121-3957
Brand :RS PRO
THB3,037.40
Each
Units
- - 12 - Multimode Duplex 1U 482 x 205 x 44mm 205mm 44mm 482mm
RS Stock No. 125-8404
Brand :RS PRO
THB2,746.97
Each
Units
ST 24 24 Sliding Multimode - 1U 482 x 205 x 44.4mm 205mm 44mm 482mm
RS Stock No. 125-8402
Brand :RS PRO
THB1,430.49
Each
Units
- 24 - Sliding - - 1U 482 x 205 x 44.4mm 205mm 44mm 483mm
RS Stock No. 125-8408
Brand :RS PRO
THB3,896.12
Each
Units
FC 24 24 Sliding Single Mode - 1U 482 x 205 x 44.4mm 205mm 44mm 482mm
RS Stock No. 125-8405
Brand :RS PRO
THB2,496.86
Each
Units
ST 24 12 Sliding Single Mode - 1U 482 x 205 x 44.4mm 205mm - -
RS Stock No. 121-3966
Brand :RS PRO
THB2,378.07
Each
Units
- - 12 - Single Mode Duplex 1U 44 x 482 x 205mm 205mm 44mm 482mm
RS Stock No. 121-3968
Brand :RS PRO
THB4,274.99
Each
Units
- - 12 - - Duplex 1U 482 x 205 x 44mm 205mm 44mm 482mm
RS Stock No. 125-8407
Brand :RS PRO
THB2,712.72
Each
Units
FC 24 12 Sliding Single Mode - 1U 482 x 205 x 44.4mm 205mm - -
RS Stock No. 121-3973
Brand :RS PRO
THB3,726.19
Each
Units
- - 24 - - Duplex 1U 482 x 205 x 44mm 205mm 44mm 482mm
RS Stock No. 121-3962
Brand :RS PRO
THB20,932.14
Each
Units
- - 24 - Single Mode Simplex 1U 44 x 482 x 205mm 205mm 44mm 482mm
RS Stock No. 121-3972
Brand :RS PRO
THB2,708.38
Each
Units
- - 12 - - Duplex 1U 482 x 205 x 44mm 205mm 44mm 482mm
RS Stock No. 125-8403
Brand :RS PRO
THB2,400.17
Each
Units
ST 24 12 Sliding Multimode - 1U 482 x 205 x 44.4mm 205mm - -
RS Stock No. 536-7796
Brand :RS PRO
THB2,808.09
Each
Units
ST 24 24 Sliding Multimode Simplex 1U 44 x 483 x 200mm 200mm 44mm 483mm
RS Stock No. 738-8161
Brand :RS PRO
THB1,479.04
Each
Units
MTP 3 - Patch Panel - - 1U 44.4 x 483 x 200mm 200mm 44.4mm 483mm
RS Stock No. 536-7982
Brand :RS PRO
THB2,964.14
Each
Units
SC 24 24 Sliding Multimode Duplex 1U 44 x 483 x 200mm 200mm 44mm 483mm
RS Stock No. 121-3959
Brand :RS PRO
THB3,945.96
Each
Units
- - 24 - Single Mode Duplex 1U 44 x 482 x 205mm 205mm 44mm 482mm
RS Stock No. 121-3967
Brand :RS PRO
THB1,430.07
Each
Units
- - 24 - Multimode Duplex 1U 482 x 205 x 44mm 205mm 44mm 482mm
RS Stock No. 121-3965
Brand :RS PRO
THB1,430.07
Each
Units
- - 12 - Single Mode - 1U 44 x 482 x 205mm 205mm 44mm 482mm
RS Stock No. 536-7780
Brand :RS PRO
THB2,397.14
Each
Units
SC 24 24 Sliding Multimode Simplex 1U 44 x 483 x 200mm 200mm 44mm 483mm
Related Products
Fibre termination kits with all the necessary parts ...
Description:
Fibre termination kits with all the necessary parts to easily manage fusion spliced fibres within patch panels and termination boxes.,Consists of PG9 input gland, self adhesive management clips, fusion splice sleeves and supports to handle 8 and 24 fibre cables.The ...
From the trusted RS Pro brand, a range ...
Description:
From the trusted RS Pro brand, a range of IP65 distribution boxes for terminating fibres. The robust enclosures are suitable for indoor and outdoor applications. The range offers boxes with the option to terminate 2, 4, 8, 12 and 24 ...
A range of MTP cassette mosules providing secure ...
Description:
A range of MTP cassette mosules providing secure transition between MTP and LC or SC discreet connectors. They are used to interconnect MTP backbones with LC or SC patching. The modular system allows for rapid deployment of high density data ...
Panduit Opitcom trays and drawers are constructed of ...
Description:
Panduit Opitcom trays and drawers are constructed of steel material. The Drawers have built-in bend radius control clips. Trays and drawers have removable top cover to provide easy access to splices and cable storage.