Fibre Optic Connectors

Fibre optic connectors are the most efficient way to terminate fibre optic cable where quick connect and disconnect is required. Fibre optic signals work by the transference of light, so it is the purpose the connector to ensure that the light emitting through the fibre optic cable is uninterrupted as little as possible. The RS Range of connectors provide solutions for both single mode and multimode fibre optic cable.
Applications
Fibre optic cabling is designed to transfer information via light over long distances at highspeed. As such it is used in data transmission for telecommunications, and are commonly used in computer networking, audio transmission, sensors and power transmission. There are specialist fibre optic connectors to suit these applications.
How Do They Work
In fibre optic connections, it is vital that the fibre faces are firmly pressed together, resulting in strong signal and low insertion loss, and to this end most fibre optic connectors are spring loaded to ensure maximum glass to glass or plastic to plastic connection.
Range of Connectors
The RS Range of fibre optic connectors supply solutions for FC, LC, SC and ST applications.
• FC
The FC, or Ferrule Connector, is a heavy duty Fibre Optic connector with secure threaded connection. Also known as a Fibre Channel connector, it is designed with high vibration environments in mind, and is typically used in more rugged datacom and telecommunications applications.
• SC
The SC, or Standard Connector, features an easy to use push pull latching system for quick connect and disconnect. These fibre optic connectors have a 2.5mm ferrule and are suitable for many Datacom and telecom applications.
• LC
The LC, or Local Connector, is a smaller version of the SC connector with a 1.25mm ferrule and is commonly used in single mode applications. Its smaller size can be an advantage when space saving is a concern.
• ST
The ST, or Straight Tip Connector, uses a 2.5mm ferrule and is known for its secure and convenient bayonet mating style. Due to the rigidity and convenience of their connection, ST connectors are commonly used in networking applications.
• MPO
MPO, or Multi fibre Push On Connectors, are used for ribbon style fibre optic cables with up to twenty four fibres, and is used for high speed fibre optic applications.

...
อ่านเพิ่มเติม อ่านน้อยกว่า

คัดกรอง / Filters

กำลังดูสินค้า 1 - 20 รายการจาก 223 รายการ / Viewing 1 - 20 of 223 products
ผลการค้นหาต่อหน้า / Results Per Page
รายละเอียดสินค้า / Description ราคา / Price Series Connector Type Connector Polish Single/Multimode Simplex/Duplex Fibre Size Insertion Loss Buffer Diameter Jacket Diameter Optical Fibre Type Colour Maximum Operating Temperature Minimum Operating Temperature
RS Stock No. 805-1677
Brand :RS PRO
THB74.516
Each: (In a Pack of 5)
Units
OTJ-8 Jack - - - - - - - Toslink Black +70°C -20°C
RS Stock No. 121-4211
Brand :RS PRO
THB296.13
Each
Units
SC SC PC Multimode Simplex 50/125µm 0.5dB 3 mm - OM2 Beige - -
RS Stock No. 121-4210
Brand :RS PRO
THB296.13
Each
Units
SC SC PC Multimode Simplex 62.5/125µm 0.5dB 900µm - OM1 Beige - -
RS Stock No. 156-213
Brand :RS PRO
THB50.40
Each
Units
- SC APC, UPC Multimode Simplex 127µm 0.3dB 900µm - - Black +85°C -40°C
RS Stock No. 121-4213
Brand :RS PRO
THB329.03
Each
Units
SC SC PC Multimode Simplex 50/125µm 0.5dB 3 mm - OM3 Beige - -
RS Stock No. 805-1674
Brand :RS PRO
THB145.044
Each: (In a Pack of 5)
Units
ORJ-8 Jack - - - - - - - Toslink Black +70°C -20°C
RS Stock No. 121-4214
Brand :RS PRO
THB329.03
Each
Units
SC SC PC Multimode Simplex 50/125µm 0.5dB 900µm - OM3 Beige - -
RS Stock No. 898-7609
Brand :RS PRO
THB210.25
Each
Units
FT Toslink - - - - - - - - Black - -
RS Stock No. 907-5640
Brand :RS PRO
THB204.16
Each
Units
FT SC - Multimode Simplex - - - - - Black - -
RS Stock No. 121-4201
Brand :RS PRO
THB386.77
Each
Units
SC SC APC Single Mode Simplex 9/125µm 0.5dB 3 mm - - Green - -
RS Stock No. 536-8058
Brand :RS PRO
THB106.48
Each
Units
- SC - Single Mode Duplex - 0.4dB 2 mm, 3 mm, 900 μm - - Blue, Brown, Green +70°C -25°C
RS Stock No. 156-279
Brand :RS PRO
THB158.22
Each
Units
- LC PC Multimode Simplex - 0.3dB 900µm - - Beige, White +70°C -25°C
RS Stock No. 536-8109
Brand :RS PRO
THB104.48
Each
Units
- ST UPC Single Mode Simplex - 0.4dB 2 mm, 3 mm, 900 μm - - Silver, Yellow +70°C -25°C
RS Stock No. 916-0246
Brand :RS PRO
THB184.23
Each
Units
FT SC - Single Mode Simplex - - - - - Black - -
RS Stock No. 172-7323
Brand :RS PRO
THB809.00
Each
Units
- ST PC Multimode Simplex 62.5/125µm 0.5dB 900µm - - - - -
RS Stock No. 121-4203
Brand :RS PRO
THB339.43
Each
Units
SC SC PC Single Mode Simplex 9/125µm 0.5dB 3 mm - - Blue - -
RS Stock No. 172-7326
Brand :RS PRO
THB833.00
Each
Units
- ST PC Single Mode Simplex 9/125µm 0.5dB 900µm - - - - -
RS Stock No. 907-5646
Brand :RS PRO
THB231.98
Each
Units
FT SC - Single Mode Simplex - - - - - Black - -
RS Stock No. 456-419
Brand :RS PRO
THB278.92
Each
Units
- SMA - - - 200µm 2dB - - - - - -
RS Stock No. 456-425
Brand :RS PRO
THB394.45
Each
Units
- SMA - - - 200µm 2dB - - - - - -
Related Products
From the trusted RS Pro brand, a series ...
Description:
From the trusted RS Pro brand, a series of LC field installable connectors (FIC). These fibre optic connectors are factory terminated and polished which allow for fast and reliable connections. The superior quality fibre connectors require no epoxy polishing or ...
ST field installable connectors (FIC) are factory terminated ...
Description:
ST field installable connectors (FIC) are factory terminated and polished to make fibre terminations fast, easy and reliable. These fibre optic connectors offer terminations in less than 2 minutes without any difficulty and require no epoxy, polishing or crimping. The ...
Rugged 4-channel point-to-point multichannel routing solution Acts as ...
Description:
Rugged 4-channel point-to-point multichannel routing solution Acts as a "feed-through" allowing simplified installations by connecting four conventional LCs on the rearLaser protected metal shutter seals dust proof with two-component rubber gasket Water resistant according to IP65 (mated)Accommodates standard LC ...
Han® 4 A fibre optic SC modules made ...
Description:
Han® 4 A fibre optic SC modules made from RAL 7032 (light grey) polycarbonate designed to accept 4 fibre optic SC connectors. Stock number 841-2063 is a male insert and stock number 841-2066 is a female insert which with centering ...