Fibre Optic Connectors

Fibre optic connectors are the most efficient way to terminate fibre optic cable where quick connect and disconnect is required. Fibre optic signals work by the transference of light, so it is the purpose the connector to ensure that the light emitting through the fibre optic cable is uninterrupted as little as possible. The RS Range of connectors provide solutions for both single mode and multimode fibre optic cable.
Applications
Fibre optic cabling is designed to transfer information via light over long distances at highspeed. As such it is used in data transmission for telecommunications, and are commonly used in computer networking, audio transmission, sensors and power transmission. There are specialist fibre optic connectors to suit these applications.
How Do They Work
In fibre optic connections, it is vital that the fibre faces are firmly pressed together, resulting in strong signal and low insertion loss, and to this end most fibre optic connectors are spring loaded to ensure maximum glass to glass or plastic to plastic connection.
Range of Connectors
The RS Range of fibre optic connectors supply solutions for FC, LC, SC and ST applications.
• FC
The FC, or Ferrule Connector, is a heavy duty Fibre Optic connector with secure threaded connection. Also known as a Fibre Channel connector, it is designed with high vibration environments in mind, and is typically used in more rugged datacom and telecommunications applications.
• SC
The SC, or Standard Connector, features an easy to use push pull latching system for quick connect and disconnect. These fibre optic connectors have a 2.5mm ferrule and are suitable for many Datacom and telecom applications.
• LC
The LC, or Local Connector, is a smaller version of the SC connector with a 1.25mm ferrule and is commonly used in single mode applications. Its smaller size can be an advantage when space saving is a concern.
• ST
The ST, or Straight Tip Connector, uses a 2.5mm ferrule and is known for its secure and convenient bayonet mating style. Due to the rigidity and convenience of their connection, ST connectors are commonly used in networking applications.
• MPO
MPO, or Multi fibre Push On Connectors, are used for ribbon style fibre optic cables with up to twenty four fibres, and is used for high speed fibre optic applications.

...
อ่านเพิ่มเติม อ่านน้อยกว่า

คัดกรอง / Filters

กำลังดูสินค้า 1 - 20 รายการจาก 228 รายการ / Viewing 1 - 20 of 228 products
ผลการค้นหาต่อหน้า / Results Per Page
รายละเอียดสินค้า / Description ราคา / Price Series Connector Type Connector Polish Single/Multimode Simplex/Duplex Fibre Size Insertion Loss Buffer Diameter Jacket Diameter Optical Fibre Type Colour Maximum Operating Temperature Minimum Operating Temperature Kit Type
RS Stock No. 771-0460
หมายเลขชิ้นส่วนของผู้ผลิต / Mfr. Part No.NO2-4FDW-A
Brand :Neutrik
THB3,185.95
Each
Units
opticalCON LC APC, PC Multimode, Single Mode Duplex - 0.5dB - - - Black, Blue, Green +75°C -25°C -
RS Stock No. 805-1677
Brand :RS PRO
THB94.27
Each: (In a Pack of 5)
Units
OTJ-8 Jack - - - - - - - Toslink Black +70°C -20°C -
RS Stock No. 751-1484
หมายเลขชิ้นส่วนของผู้ผลิต / Mfr. Part No.HFBR-4506Z
Brand :Broadcom
THB52.06
Each: (In a Pack of 2)
Units
HFBR POF - - Duplex 1mm - - - - White +85°C -40°C -
RS Stock No. 178-3035
หมายเลขชิ้นส่วนของผู้ผลิต / Mfr. Part No.HFBR-4506Z
Brand :Broadcom
THB24.776
Each (In a Bag of 500)
Units
HFBR POF - - Duplex 1mm - - - - White +85°C -40°C -
RS Stock No. 178-3033
หมายเลขชิ้นส่วนของผู้ผลิต / Mfr. Part No.HFBR-4511Z
Brand :Broadcom
THB15.616
Each (In a Bag of 500)
Units
HFBR POF - - Simplex 1mm 2.8dB - - - Blue +85°C -40°C -
RS Stock No. 751-1478
หมายเลขชิ้นส่วนของผู้ผลิต / Mfr. Part No.HFBR-4511Z
Brand :Broadcom
THB35.435
Each: (In a Pack of 2)
Units
HFBR POF - - Simplex 1mm 2.8dB - - - Blue +85°C -40°C -
RS Stock No. 771-0464
หมายเลขชิ้นส่วนของผู้ผลิต / Mfr. Part No.NO2-4FDW-1-A
Brand :Neutrik
THB3,130.87
Each
Units
opticalCON LC APC, PC Multimode, Single Mode Duplex - 0.5dB - - - Black, Blue, Green +75°C -25°C -
RS Stock No. 167-2662
หมายเลขชิ้นส่วนของผู้ผลิต / Mfr. Part No.905-4005-007
Brand :Amphenol
THB645.12
Each
Units
905 SMA - Multimode Simplex 144µm 0.8dB - - - - +85°C -40°C -
RS Stock No. 167-2779
หมายเลขชิ้นส่วนของผู้ผลิต / Mfr. Part No.944 601 5006
Brand :Amphenol
THB611.62
Each
Units
944 FC/PC - Single Mode - 126µm - - - - - +85°C -40°C -
RS Stock No. 121-4211
Brand :RS PRO
THB375.81
Each
Units
SC SC PC Multimode Simplex 50/125µm 0.5dB 3 mm - OM2 Beige - - -
RS Stock No. 622-6028
หมายเลขชิ้นส่วนของผู้ผลิต / Mfr. Part No.5492643-1
Brand :COMMSCOPE
THB521.59
Each
Units
LightCrimp Plus SC - Multimode Simplex 62.5/125µm 0.2dB - - - Beige +85°C -40°C -
RS Stock No. 121-4210
Brand :RS PRO
THB375.81
Each
Units
SC SC PC Multimode Simplex 62.5/125µm 0.5dB 900µm - OM1 Beige - - -
RS Stock No. 756-0723
หมายเลขชิ้นส่วนของผู้ผลิต / Mfr. Part No.HFBR-0536Z
Brand :Broadcom
THB6,154.64
Each
Units
- - - - - - - - - - - - - Evaluation Kit
RS Stock No. 164-7501
หมายเลขชิ้นส่วนของผู้ผลิต / Mfr. Part No.5492642-2
Brand :COMMSCOPE
THB1,560.00
Each (In a Bag of 10)
Units
LightCrimp Plus ST - Multimode Simplex 62.5/125µm 0.2dB - - - - +85°C -40°C -
RS Stock No. 622-6006
หมายเลขชิ้นส่วนของผู้ผลิต / Mfr. Part No.5492642-2
Brand :COMMSCOPE
THB865.91
Each
Units
LightCrimp Plus ST - Multimode Simplex 62.5/125µm 0.2dB - - - - +85°C -40°C -
RS Stock No. 178-3032
หมายเลขชิ้นส่วนของผู้ผลิต / Mfr. Part No.HFBR-4513Z
Brand :Broadcom
THB13.546
Each (In a Bag of 500)
Units
HFBR POF - - Simplex 1mm - - 2.2mm - Blue +85°C -40°C -
RS Stock No. 164-7502
หมายเลขชิ้นส่วนของผู้ผลิต / Mfr. Part No.5492643-1
Brand :COMMSCOPE
THB474.259
Each (In a Bag of 10)
Units
LightCrimp Plus SC - Multimode Simplex 62.5/125µm 0.2dB - - - Beige +85°C -40°C -
RS Stock No. 895-1325
หมายเลขชิ้นส่วนของผู้ผลิต / Mfr. Part No.98MUS120-301
Brand :Rosenberger
THB143.75
Each
Units
- MU PC Single Mode Simplex - 0.3dB - - - Blue +85°C -40°C -
RS Stock No. 751-1475
หมายเลขชิ้นส่วนของผู้ผลิต / Mfr. Part No.HFBR-4513Z
Brand :Broadcom
THB30.535
Each: (In a Pack of 2)
Units
HFBR POF - - Simplex 1mm - - 2.2mm - Blue +85°C -40°C -
RS Stock No. 178-3030
หมายเลขชิ้นส่วนของผู้ผลิต / Mfr. Part No.HFBR-4501Z
Brand :Broadcom
THB15.616
Each (In a Bag of 500)
Units
HFBR POF - - Simplex 1mm - - 2.2mm - Grey +85°C -40°C -
Related Products
One of the most widely used fibre optic ...
Description:
One of the most widely used fibre optic components, this industry-standard connector is suitable for use with both 50/125mm and 62.5/125mm multimode fibres. Use of ceramic ferrules results in much enhanced performance with lower insertion losses and rotational sensitivity. Two ...
From the trusted RS Pro brand, a series ...
Description:
From the trusted RS Pro brand, a series of SC field installable connectors (FIC). These fibre optic connectors are factory terminated and polished which allow for fast and reliable connections. The superior quality fibre connectors require no epoxy polishing or ...
From the trusted RS Pro brand, a series ...
Description:
From the trusted RS Pro brand, a series of LC field installable connectors (FIC). These fibre optic connectors are factory terminated and polished which allow for fast and reliable connections. The superior quality fibre connectors require no epoxy polishing or ...
ST I polymer body connectors and ST II ...
Description:
ST I polymer body connectors and ST II metal body connectors with ceramic precision ferrule for multimode fibres. External diameter 125 μm or 140 μm, 2.8-mm cable.An adapter nipple is supplied for mounting bare fibres.Plug indexing.Completely compatible with equivalent ST ...