Startech 2 Port PCIe Network Interface Card

  • RS Stock No. 179-7990
  • หมายเลขชิ้นส่วนของผู้ผลิต / Mfr. Part No. PEX40GQSFDPI
  • ผู้ผลิต / Manufacturer Startech
ข้อมูลทางเทคนิค / Technical Data Sheets
Legislation and Compliance
RoHS Certificate of Compliance
COO (Country of Origin): CN
รายละเอียดสินค้า / Product Details

PEX40GQSFDPI Dual Port QSFP+ Server NIC Card

Get fast, high-bandwidth connectivity with this dual-port QSFP+ Network Interface Card. It adds two open QSFP+ slots to your server or workstation. The 40G NIC features an Intel® controller and provides redundant network links with reliable performance. Its ideal for high-demand database servers, virtualized servers and agile data centres that require infrastructure updates with no downtime. Increase your network speedThis dual port QSFP+ server NIC card lets you take advantage of the speed and stability of a 40 Gigabit network, with data transfers of up to 40Gbps.Add redundant connections in zero-downtime environmentsWith two QSFP+ ports, the PCIe NIC helps to prevent network downtime by adding fault-tolerant connections using two modules, to provide high-bandwidth network links to your mission-critical servers or workstations.Add scalable network connectionsWith its open QSFP+ slots, the network interface card supports QSFP+ transceiver modules and is compatible with multimode and single-mode fibre, providing a scalable networking solution.Enhance your network capabilitiesThe 40G NIC uses an Intel XL710 chipset providing reliable connectivity and convergent network features. It offers many advanced features including Intel Virtualization Technology for Connectivity.The PEX40GQSFDPI is backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.

Features & Benefits

Intel XL710-BM2 chipset with Intel Virtualization Technology for Connectivity, intelligent offloads and iSCSI / NFS storage over Ethernet Compliant with PCI Express 3.0 specification, using PCIe x8 (or higher) slot Supports IEEE 802.1Q VLAN tagging, IPv4, and IPv6 Dual profile with both low-profile and full-profile brackets included, plus link/activity indicator Add two open 40G QSFP+ slots to your server or workstation for fast, high-bandwidth connectivity Provides redundant network links to mission-critical systems Compatible with multimode and single-mode fibre

Applications

Add ultra-fast 40Gbps network connectivity to database, file or application servers and high-performance workstations Transmit full 40Gpbs network speeds to a remote terminal over longer distance than copper cabling Ideal for agile and high-demand data centres that require data security, no downtime, and infrastructure updates Supports secure setups - a direct fibre connection means no electronic interference, which can be a problem with RJ45 network cards Create a video/audio editing console with 40Gbps access to network storage Ideal for remote embedded industrial monitoring system, and high-speed video surveillance

Whats in the package?

Network card Low-profile bracket Quick-start guide

คุณสมบัติ / Specifications
คุณสมบัติ Value
Bus Type PCIe
Number of Ports 2
ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่เลิกผลิตแล้ว