Fibre Optic Adapters

What is a Fibre optic adapter?

RS Components offer a wide selection of fibre optic adapters. A fibre optic adapter is used to connect and align two fibre optic connectors together. They are used to bridge the gap between a cable to cable fibre connections and sometimes known as a mating sleeve or a hybrid adapter. They come in different connection variations, either, single, double or sometimes quad. This is commonly known as single-mode or multi-mode fibre cable connection.

How does it work?

Fibre optic connections can provide a more accurate alignment for the tips of the connectors rather than using traditional connection methods such as soldering.

Single-mode adapters offer more precise alignment and can also be used to connect multi-mode cables. Multi-mode adapters should not be used to connect single-mode cables as this can cause alignment problems resulting in a loss of signal strength.

The most important element of a fibre optic adapter is the alignment sleeve. Bronze sleeves tend to provide more durability with the precision not as good, ceramic sleeves provide better precision alignment with durability not as good. Bronze sleeves are typically used in multi-mode adapters where precision is not as important.


What different types are there?

There are many types of fibre optic adapters, the most common connectors available, SC-to-SC, ST-to-ST, or FC-to-FC–and different styles of connectors. The latter devices are referred as hybrid adapters and typically used to join ST and SC connectors.

...
อ่านเพิ่มเติม อ่านน้อยกว่า

คัดกรอง / Filters

กำลังดูสินค้า 1 - 10 รายการจาก 10 รายการ / Viewing 1 - 10 of 10 products
ผลการค้นหาต่อหน้า / Results Per Page
รายละเอียดสินค้า / Description ราคา / Price Connector Type Single/Multimode Simplex/Duplex Fibre Size Maximum Cable Diameter Colour Insertion Loss Housing Material Connector Type A Connector Type B Series Series Number
RS Stock No. 167-2842
หมายเลขชิ้นส่วนของผู้ผลิต / Mfr. Part No.944 120 6000
Brand :Amphenol
THB1,391.28
Each
Units
FC to PC Single Mode Simplex - - - 0.15dB Zirconium Dioxide FC PC - -
RS Stock No. 458-960
หมายเลขชิ้นส่วนของผู้ผลิต / Mfr. Part No.905-120-5016
Brand :Amphenol
THB589.38
Each
Units
Coaxial - - - - Silver - - Coaxial Coaxial SMA -
RS Stock No. 167-2836
หมายเลขชิ้นส่วนของผู้ผลิต / Mfr. Part No.944 120 6001
Brand :Amphenol
THB2,841.77
Each
Units
- - - - - - - - - - - -
RS Stock No. 167-2870
หมายเลขชิ้นส่วนของผู้ผลิต / Mfr. Part No.954 944 5000
Brand :Amphenol
THB3,451.12
Each
Units
- - - - - - - - - - - -
RS Stock No. 167-2864
หมายเลขชิ้นส่วนของผู้ผลิต / Mfr. Part No.944 953 5300
Brand :Amphenol
THB2,102.85
Each
Units
FC to ST Multimode, Single Mode - - - - - - FC ST - -
RS Stock No. 384-9000
หมายเลขชิ้นส่วนของผู้ผลิต / Mfr. Part No.LC-120-5200U
Brand :Amphenol
THB3,863.53
Each
Units
LC to LC Single Mode Duplex 1.55mm - Blue - - LC LC LC -
RS Stock No. 238-3385
หมายเลขชิ้นส่วนของผู้ผลิต / Mfr. Part No.953 122 5003
Brand :Amphenol
THB212.51
Each
Units
- - - - - - - Metal - - - -
RS Stock No. 167-2858
หมายเลขชิ้นส่วนของผู้ผลิต / Mfr. Part No.954 120 5000
Brand :Amphenol
THB1,544.56
Each
Units
- - - - - - - - - - - -
RS Stock No. 167-2690
หมายเลขชิ้นส่วนของผู้ผลิต / Mfr. Part No.905-120-5000
Brand :Amphenol
THB569.30
Each
Units
- - - - - - - - - - - -
RS Stock No. 167-2808
หมายเลขชิ้นส่วนของผู้ผลิต / Mfr. Part No.953 120 5000
Brand :Amphenol
THB445.91
Each
Units
- Multimode, Single Mode Simplex - - Black - Polymer - - - -