Fibre Optic Cable

Fibre optic cables are network cables that contain one or more transparent optical fibres that are used to carry light. The optical fibres are typically glass or plastic pipes contained in a protective tube suitable for long distance, very high performance data networking and telecommunications. A key advantage of fibre optic cables over metal conductor cables is superior performance in terms of bandwidth and data carrying performance.
Fibre optic cables have revolutionised networking due to their ability to transmit signals extremely fast, have a higher bandwidth and are less susceptible to interference. Fibre optic cables are in internet, phone and TV applications. They’re also used in decorative lighting, for example you can get fibre optic Christmas trees. Their ability to save space means that they are used in lighting and safety features of cars. They are used in the medical field, mechanical inspections and can be used as fibre optic sensors for electrical currents, sounds and chemicals.

How do Fibre Optic Cables Work?
Fibre optic cables carry communication signals using pulses of light generated by small lasers or light-emitting diodes (LEDs). The cable consists of one or more strands each approximately the thickness of a human hair. The centre of each strand is called the core, this core is the pathway for light to travel. The core is surrounded by a layer of glass that reflects light inward to avoid loss of signal and allow the light to pass through bends in the cable.

Types of Fibre Optic Cable
• Single-Mode: The simplest form in which all signals travel down the middle of the fibre without reflection. Suitable for data transmission over long distances (>100 km)
• Multimode: Around 10 times bigger than single-mode fibres, allowing light beams to travel through various paths (or multiple modes). Suitable for data transmission over relatively short distances (≤2 km)
Optical fibres are classified according to their modal type and transmission speeds: OM1 – Multimode 62.5/125 μm & OM2 – Multimode 50/125 μm 1 Gbit.
Fibre optic cable assemblies consist of a group of fibre optic wires gathered together in a protective casing. They’re used to transmit data, using total internal refraction of light. The individual strands are often coated with a material such as plastic to prevent the fibre from damage and the assembly may also have a layer of light-absorbing glass between fibres to prevent interference if light leaks from one fibre.

...
อ่านเพิ่มเติม อ่านน้อยกว่า

คัดกรอง / Filters

กำลังดูสินค้า 1 - 20 รายการจาก 519 รายการ / Viewing 1 - 20 of 519 products
ผลการค้นหาต่อหน้า / Results Per Page
รายละเอียดสินค้า / Description ราคา / Price Length Propagation Mode Terminated/Unterminated Connector A Core Diameter Connector B Reel Length Sheath Material Minimum Bend Radius Number of Cores Sheath Colour Cable Construction Attenuation Cable Shape
RS Stock No. 536-7106
Brand :RS PRO
THB546.15
Each
Units
1m Multi Mode Terminated LC 62.5/125µm LC - - - - Orange - - -
RS Stock No. 536-7241
Brand :RS PRO
THB481.60
Each
Units
1m Multi Mode Terminated SC 50/125µm SC - - - - Orange - - -
RS Stock No. 536-7055
Brand :RS PRO
THB496.71
Each
Units
1m Multi Mode Terminated LC 50/125µm SC - - - - Orange - - -
RS Stock No. 536-8200
Brand :RS PRO
THB341.52
Each
Units
2m Single Mode Terminated SC 9/125µm SC - - - - Yellow - - -
RS Stock No. 536-8547
Brand :RS PRO
THB246.30
Each
Units
1m Single Mode Terminated FC 9/125µm Pigtail - - - - White - - -
RS Stock No. 536-8339
Brand :RS PRO
THB946.43
Each
Units
1m Single Mode Terminated FC 9/125µm SC - - - - Yellow - - -
RS Stock No. 536-8323
Brand :RS PRO
THB1,115.20
Each
Units
2m Single Mode Terminated FC 9/125µm SC - - - - Yellow - - -
RS Stock No. 535-7288
Brand :RS PRO
THB598.34
Each
Units
2m Multi Mode Terminated ST 50/125µm ST - - - - Orange - - -
RS Stock No. 123-5724
Brand :RS PRO
THB41,867.12
1 Reel of 250 Metre(s)
Reel(s)
250m OM1 Multi Mode Unterminated Unterminated 8.5mm Unterminated - - - 12 Black Armoured - -
RS Stock No. 536-8159
Brand :RS PRO
THB1,144.50
Each
Units
1m Single Mode Terminated E2000 9/125µm SC - - - - Yellow - - -
RS Stock No. 738-8506
Brand :RS PRO
THB1,402.69
Each
Units
25m OM1 Multi Mode Terminated SC 62.5/125µm SC - - - - Orange - - -
RS Stock No. 536-6535
Brand :RS PRO
THB716.45
Each
Units
10m Multi Mode Terminated SC 50/125µm SC - - - - Purple - - -
RS Stock No. 536-6872
Brand :RS PRO
THB574.54
Each
Units
2m Multi Mode Terminated LC 50/125µm SC - - - - Orange - - -
RS Stock No. 536-6478
Brand :RS PRO
THB596.97
Each
Units
3m Multi Mode Terminated ST 50/125µm ST - - - - Purple - - -
RS Stock No. 121-3900
Brand :RS PRO
THB517.31
Each
Units
3m Multi Mode Terminated SC 900µm SC - - - - Purple - - -
RS Stock No. 536-6743
Brand :RS PRO
THB695.40
Each
Units
5m Multi Mode Terminated LC 50/125µm SC - - - - Purple - - -
RS Stock No. 535-7430
Brand :RS PRO
THB860.98
Each
Units
10m Multi Mode Terminated ST 62.5/125µm ST - - - - Orange - - -
RS Stock No. 121-3934
Brand :RS PRO
THB578.66
Each
Units
2m Multi Mode Terminated LC 900µm LC - - - - Blue - - -
RS Stock No. 738-8133
Brand :RS PRO
THB10,115.50
Each
Units
20m Single Mode Terminated MTP/MPO 4.5mm MTP/MPO - - - - Yellow - - -
RS Stock No. 535-7525
Brand :RS PRO
THB182.20
Each
Units
500mm Multi Mode Terminated ST 62.5/125µm Pigtail - - - - Black - - -
Related Products
High quality chains for such applications as guiding ...
Description:
High quality chains for such applications as guiding cables, fibre optics, and hoses in many industrial fields, such as robotics, pick and place, moving machinery etc. High quality hard wearing material (Igumid G)Easy to shorten and extend lengths Fast installation ...
High quality chains for such applications as guiding ...
Description:
High quality chains for such applications as guiding cables, fibre optics, and hoses in many industrial fields, such as robotics, pick and place, moving machinery etc. High quality hard wearing material (Igumid G)Easy to shorten and extend lengths Fast installation ...
High quality chains for such applications as guiding ...
Description:
High quality chains for such applications as guiding cables, fibre optics, and hoses in many industrial fields, such as robotics, pick and place, moving machinery etc. High quality hard wearing material (Igumid G)Easy to shorten and extend lengths Fast installation ...
Cat 5e & Cat 6 RJ45 patch cable ...
Description:
Cat 5e & Cat 6 RJ45 patch cable assemblies with an over moulded male RJ45 plug connector either end with a mating face to RJ45 IEC 60 603-74 and a yellow protection latch. The cables of these Cat 5e & ...